Enter your keyword

post

HOW TO LIVE THE DREAM WITH STUDY IN AUSTRALIA

We may be biased, but Australia is a pretty great country to live in. Home to some of the best surf beaches in the world, the land down under has a little bit of almost every terrain under the sun. From deserts, to tropical islands, to snow resorts and native bushlands, we’ve got it all.
We’ve all heard the stories of backpackers coming to visit for a couple of weeks of sun, surf and partying only to fall in love with the people and lifestyle, and decided to call Australia home.
Sound familiar? ACIT itself had students from 17 different countries who fell for the stunning Gold Coast and have built their dream life in Australia.
If you’ve come for a gap year and would now sell your first born to stay on Aussie shores, lapping up the sun, riding waves, exploring our beautifully cities all while getting an education then read on.
Studying and living in Australia has become a much smoother process over the past decade. Not only do we have world class education facilities, but the Australian Government offers Student Visas to travellers living and studying at a recognised facility in Australia.

Student Visa – What’s the Deal?

The Student Visa (subclass 500) is for travellers planning to study full time in Australia, and can extend to family members of the student. Students can generally work up to 40 hours per fortnight, however this may vary from time to time, so always talk to your immigration consultant before you take on employment.

What do you need?

To be eligible for a student visa you need to:
• be enrolled in full time study at a recognised educational institution such as ACIT
• Prove you have sufficient funds to sustain you while studying

There of course are fees associated with visas, so if you’re looking into staying in Australia make use of the Student Visa cost estimator on the Department of Immigration website.

Life after study

One of the best things about study is you can choose to go into a course that not only lands you a dream job, it can lead straight into long term visa opportunities. For example, graduates of ACIT’s nationally recognised courses are eligible for the 485 Graduate Work Stream visa and Independent Skilled Migration pathways.
Sound good? We know. Why not get inspired and read more about studying in Australia with ACIT. You too can be living the dream!

Enquire now